Nokomis Jr. High

3500 East 51st Street - opened 1920, closed 1978, demolished 1982
Minneapolis 17, Minnesota

Nokomis Junior High was located between 50th and 51st Streets East and 35th and 36th Avenues South.

51st Street between 35th & 36th Avenues S
South side office entrance, circa 1936



~ SIMOKON ~
I have come to the conclusion that no Class of 1959 Commencement photo was taken at Nokomis Junior High as was for Folwell and Sanford Junior High students.
Folwell and Sanford graduation photos are currently displayed on their respective pages on this site.

The SIMOKON was the Nokomis Jr. High yearbook.  It got it's name by spelling Nokomis in inverse order!  For those of you who not familiar with its name, it is pronounced, SIM-ah-kon.

In response to my request for a '59 SIMOKON yearbook on this site, one which I could scan, I was pleasantly surprised to receive an email from Gary Danielson.  Gary not only provided email photo files, but sent me his Simokon so that we could view its contents as displayed below.  He was the editor of this yearbook.  Gary attended RHS his sophomore and junior years where he enjoyed playing baseball, especially pitching, as I understand it.  His senior year, the family moved to Bloomington where he graduated from BHS in 1962.

Click this link to see what Gary is doing today. 
There was a photo of him on an earlier link.  You may find him on this link as well.





"I retired as President from the White Pass & Yukon RR in Skagway, AK in April of this year and have moved back to Minnesota" 6/15/10.
 





To view a larger photo image, please click on each thumbnail photo below.

All photos can be enlarged once again:  In Internet Explorer, hover your cursor over the right lower corner of the image and click.
In
Firefox use the magnifying glass image.
 
To view the next image, click your "back" button at the top left of your browser.  Next, select the next thumbnail image to view.


Page 1

         
Pages 2-3                                                            Pages 4-5                                                            Pages 6-7                                                            Pages 8-9

        
Pages10-11                                               Pages 12-13                                                         Pages 14-15                                                         Pages 16-17

        
Pages 18-19                                                        Pages 20-21                                                        Pages 22-23                                                        Pages 24-25

           
Pages 26-27                                                      Pages 28-29                                                      Pages 30-31                                                      Pages 32-33                                                      Pages 34-35



'59 SIMOKON yearbook courtesy of Gary Danielson, Editor
 

 




~ Ninth Grade ~
 Dance party, 1959
Here's a photo submitted by:
Kathy (Downing) Krenz


Bev Anderson, Don Twito, Kathy Downing, John Totushek
This 1959 photo was taken in Kathy's basement following the ninth grade party from Nokomis Jr. High. 
All are from the Class of 1962
 


~ Ninth Grade ~
 Talent Show, 1959
Here's a photo submitted by:
Bev (Anderson) Gossard


Penny Gilmore, Bev Anderson, and Delphine Olivera
This 1959 photo was taken at the 9th grade Talent Show at Nokomis Jr. High. 
The girls were Hostesses for the event.
 


~ Seventh Grade ~
 1956-1957

Have a few minutes?  I could use some assistance in identifying some of the students in these photos below. 
Can you help?  Please email the names to me at:  rhs62reunion@hotmail.com
Thank you.

Home Room 108
Mr. Mohler


Names in red below are tentative.  Let me know what you think.

           
Row 4:
  Steve McMillan, Mike Golden, Wesley Anderson, Ron Lundeen, Jim Berthelsen, Stephen Hauge.  Row 3:  Larry J. Anderson, Barb Haynes, Kathy Olson, Mary Keohane, Sandy Mattson, Joan Johnson, Bob Bingaman, John Ackerman
Row 2:
  Mr. Mohler (sp.), math teacher; Mickey Norton, Mike Chadwick, Terry Anderson
[red hair], Gary Gustafson, Bob Nichols, John Dyksman.  Front:   Nancy Tannehill, Pam Daraitis, Colleen Connor, Kathy Shaw, Sharon Sabatka, LaVerne Hestness, Marge Reif, Joanne Anderson.
           
           
Photo source:  Nancy (Tannehill) DuPont 
Name identification:  Nancy (Tannehill) DuPont, Barbara (Carlson) Retzlaff, Colin Quinn, Steve Fowler, Sue Nelson, John Totushek, Karen (Precht) Fortman, Bruce Temte, and Gary Gustafson. 
If you can identify any of the students' names indicated by the underscoring, or if there are errors, please contact the webmaster.
           
                         

Home Room 117
Mrs. Beggs


Names in red below are tentative.  Let me know what you think.

            Row 5:  John Christopherson, Gary Lundeen, Donovan Ellendson, Scott Denzer, James Bechthold.  Row 4:  Allen Cziok, Dan Leckliter, Joe Finn; Mrs. Beggs, teacher.  Row 3:  Maria (last name), Maria Xanthes, Jane Sampson, Karen Kjeseth, Kathy Spence, Nancy Ubel.  Row 2:  Keith Ranning, ________, Michael Quinlan, Paul Martin, Rick Corbin.  Front:  Marcia Bystrom, Sue VonVolkenberg, Marlene Thurston, Pam Weible, Carole Jensen, Sue Nelson            
           
Photo source:  Nancy (Tannehill) DuPont 
Name identification:  Nancy (Tannehill) DuPont, Barbara (Carlson) Retzlaff, Colin Quinn, Steve Fowler, John Totushek, Karen (Precht) Fortman, and Sue Nelson. 
If you can identify any of the students' names indicated by the underscoring, or if there are errors, please contact the webmaster.
           
                         


Home Room 106
Mrs. Anderson


Names in red and those underscored below are tentative.  Let me know what you think.
           
Row 5:
  Warren Scamp (hidden at left, only person in the row).  Row 4:  Jim Anderson, Clarence Olson, Roy Wegner, Dick Hanson, Jim Conoryea.  Row 3:  ______ (boy-striped shirt), Patricia Chayer, ______, Diane Julian, Shirley Sandin, Becky Marcy, JoAnn Gilbertson.  Row 2:  Dave Shelstad, Don Schwanz, Dave Rataczak, Ron Noble, John Seibert, Steve Wheeler, Bruce Temte.  Front:  Mrs. Anderson, teacher; Joan Lund, B. Gately?, Val Waters, L. Larson, Marlys Christensen, Sandy Youngren, Andrea Lofsness.
           
           
Photo source:  Val Waters 
Name identification:  Val Waters, Bruce Temte, Nancy (Tannehill) DuPont
If you can identify any of the students' names indicated by the underscoring, or if there are errors, please contact the webmaster.
           
                         



Home Room 201
Mr. Smith or Johnson


Names in red and those underscored below are tentative.  Let me know what you think.

            Row 4:  ______, ______, ______, ______, Don Twito, ______, ______, ______.  Row 3:  Marge Ringrose, Donna Fredrickson, Carolynn McClellan, ______, ______, Judy Weber, Bernice Plifka, Nora Monahan. 
Row 2:
  Mr. Smith, teacher, ______, ______, ______, ______, Jack Blesener, Lenny Lindquist (partially hidden), ______, ______, Roy Pedersen.  Front:  Norman Quam, Denny Webster, Kathy Downing, Mary Hague, Barbara J. Carlson, Kathy Anfinsen, Sharon Price, Sandra Dunn.  Absent:  Mary Meiners.
           
           
Photo source:  Barbara J. (Carlson) Kapela 
Name identification:  Barbara J. (Carlson) Kapela, Sue Nelson
If you can identify the teacher, any of the students' names indicated by the underscoring, or if there are errors, please contact the webmaster.
           
                         

Home Room 214
Mr. Swanson - 8th or 9th?


Names in red and those underscored below are tentative.  Let me know what you think.

            Row 4:  Dick Wilson, David A. Lee, Jim Freer, David M. Lee, Gary Nicolay or Niclay, Bob Travis, Jim Parsons.  Row 3:  Steven Jensen, Kay Kampa, Pam Loza, Kristine Troedsson, ______, Marilynn Erikson,
Donna Hathaway, Mr. Swanson.  Row 2:  Peter Skou, Clifton Pederson, Sharon Carlson, Beverly Anderson, Dennis Schulstad, Bob Dahlke, Gary Elliott.  Row 1:  Penny Brockland, Margaret Danielson, Sue Shomire,
Peggy Marcy, Pat Daraitis, Janice Clark, Linda Harts, Pauline Swanson.  
           
           
Photo source:  Beverly (Anderson) Gossard 
Name identification:  Beverly (Anderson) Gossard
If you can provide the surname of the boy in Row 4, or if there are errors, please contact the webmaster.
           
                         

Home Room 216
Mrs. Nygren - 8th or 9th?


Names in red and those underscored below are tentative.  Let me know what you think.

            Row 4:  ______, ______, ______, ______, ______, ______.  Row 3:  Mrs. Nygren, ______, ______, ______, ______, Char Reed, Pat Menton, Joy Nelson.  Row 2:  Jerry Samuelson, ______, ______, Perry Gilmore, ______, ______, ______, ______  Row 1:  Kathy Shepherd, ______, ______, Kathy Eide, Carol Lucas, Kathy Nelson, Penny Gilmore, ______.              
           
Photo source:  Char Reed 
Name identification:  Char Reed
If you can identify the teacher, any of the students' names indicated by the underscoring, or if there are errors, please contact the webmaster.
           
                         



Rufus O Webster

Mr. Rufus O. Webster was an assistant principal & principal at Nokomis Jr. High back in the '70s. He then became principal at Folwell Junior High and retired from this position in 1985.
Many may not know this, but Mr. Webster was an extremely talented musician/piano player for "Big Band" groups back then.  He often was hired and played locally for touring bands that came into town. 
Mr. Webster taught history during our days in 1960 - 1962.  ~
Source:  Tom Knutson, RHS '79? ~




Nokomis Junior High, 1924
 





Nokomis Jr. High School Song
(at least it was during the '30s)
Submitted by Betty (Keating) Adrian RHS, 1939
Wish we knew the name of the tune, but Betty's not sure it had a name.


Our dear Nokomis Jr. High
We’ll be so loyal and so true
We’ll try our best to win the victory
For you, you, you

Maroon & white will always lead us
In everything we say or do

Oh, oh – memory block… but she figures she’ll soon remember the next 2 lines!




Betty (Keating) Adrian & classmate, Ivar Aas
Nokomis Jr. High Grad Day, circa 1936

 

Nokomis Jr. High Book Cover
circa 1962

  
Front                            Back

 


Nokomis Junior High Demolition, 1982

         
The Nokomis Junior High School, a two-story masonry and wood structure, was erected in 1920-21; and additions were constructed in 1923, 1929, and 1957. 
The building is located on a 3.58 acre site at 3500 East 51st Street in Minneapolis, Minnesota.  Elementary schools that fed into Nokomis were:  Ericsson, Hiawatha, Keewaydin, Minnehaha, Morris Park, and Wenonah. 
In 1982, the school was demolished.  Later, Nokomis Square Cooperative was built on that site.  Nokomis Square Cooperative Link

PHOTOS:  Gwen Danelius Moody

 





~ Interesting Links ~

Planning for the Future

Fire Protection Engineering Report





 

Return to Top of Page                               Email: Webmaster                        Last updated:  11/24/2014

   

NEXT PAGE

Home   70th Birthday   50th Reunion   45th Reunion   40th Reunion   60th Birthday   Album   Bancroft   Cheerleaders   Committees   Cooper   Corcoran   Drive-Ins   Ericsson   Faculty   Feedback   Folwell  
Guest Book   Hiawatha   History   Hit Songs   Homecoming   Howe   In Memoriam   Keewaydin   Links   Longfellow   Minnehaha   Morris Park   News   Northrop   Nostalgia   Pancake Breakfasts   Rockettes  
Saint Helena   Saint Kevin   Sanford   Schools   Sports   Standish   Theaters   Unable to Locate   Update Form   Vehicles   Wenonah   WSD/May Day/More   The End